Please accept our cookies to get the best experience of our website.
There are some features that may not work without cookies.
To find out more about the cookies we use, visit our cookie information page.

My Collection

Privacy Statement


Henkel Australia Pty Ltd and Henkel New Zealand Limited (Henkel, we, our) takes our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) (both, the Act) very seriously, and aim to protect the privacy of all visitors to this website.

This Privacy Statement describes the information we collect from this website and how it might be used.

We collect information from you under two categories:

  1. Personal Information
  2. Use Data

More information, including how we collect and use the information in these categories, is set out below

Personal Information

“Personal Information” is defined by the Act as information or an opinion that can identify or reasonably identify an individual. We may collect Personal Information you provide to us, such as through the use of an on-line form or an email you send to us that includes your details.

Henkel only uses Personal Information we collect in accordance with Australian and New Zealand privacy laws and our Privacy Policy, which may be found here.

Use Data

We also collect additional information when you visit our website, such as the name of your internet service provider, your IP address, your internet browser, your computer’s operating system, the website from which you came to our site, the web pages that you view on our website and, if applicable, search terms you may have used to find our website (all, Use Data). However, we only collect such Use Data on an anonymous basis and never associate it with your Personal Information.

3. Security

Henkel will store Personal Information we collect about you safely, and take reasonable precautionary measures to protect that Personal Information against loss, abuse, disclosure or modification. Contractual partners of Henkel who have access to Personal Information about you in order to provide services to you on behalf of Henkel are contractually obliged to keep such information in confidence and may not use the information for any other purpose. If it becomes necessary for us to transfer your inquiries to an affiliated company of Henkel, your Personal Information will continue to be treated as confidential.

4. Person-related Data of Children

Henkel does not wish to collect Personal Information or other data on children below the age of 14 years. Where necessary, Henkel will direct the child not to send any Personal Information to Henkel. Should parents or other legal guardians discover that the children under their supervision have disclosed Personal Information to Henkel, we request that they contact us at the address below (see 7. below). We shall then arrange for the deletion of these data without delay.

6. Web Tracking & Cookies

This website collects and stores data for marketing and optimization purposes by using a technology of Webtrekk GmbH. This data can be used to create pseudonymized user profiles. Cookies might be set.

Without an explicit agreement by you the data collected with the Webtrekk technologies is not used to identify you personally and is not aggregated with any other Personal Information about you we may have collected.

You can refuse the collection and storage of your Personal Information by Webtrekk by clicking on the link below:

If you refuse collection of your Personal Information on this website, we will add an opt-out cookie to your computer that will maintain this exclusion for 5 years or until you delete the cookie. The cookie is set for the named domain, per browser and computer. Therefore, if you visit our website visit at home and work or with different browsers, you need to refuse collection of your Personal Information on each computer and each browser.

Please find further information about the web tracking in the privacy policy of our provider: Webtrekk Privacy Policy

7. Your Wishes and Queries / Data Protection Officer

Henkel Australia Pty Ltd destroys or de-identifies the Personal Information data it has collected about you when that data is no longer needed for its purpose. At any time, you may request that we delete or discontinue further use of the Personal Information we may have stored about you.

You are also entitled to review any Personal Information we may have about you, and advise us of corrections to that information.

Inquiries should be made by e-mail to our Privacy Compliance Officer, at infomail@au.henkel.com.

8. Use of Social Media Plug-ins

Plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of the social media networks facebook.com and Twitter may be embedded in our web pages. The associated services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc. and Twitter Inc. respectively (“providers”).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). For an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance, go to: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. For an overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance, go to: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons 

To increase the protection afforded to your data when you visit our web pages, these plug-ins are implemented as “2-click buttons.” This form of integration ensures that, when accessing a page from within our website containing such plug-ins, you are not automatically connected to the providers’ servers. Only if you activate the plug-ins, thus issuing a permission for data transmission, will the browser create a direct link to the providers’ servers. The content of the various plug-ins is then transmitted by the provider concerned directly to your browser and then displayed on your screen. 

The plug-in tells the provider which of our website pages you have accessed. If, while viewing our website, you are logged into your Facebook or Twitter user account, the provider is able to collate your interest, i.e. the information you are accessing, with your user account. On making use of any of the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking the “Like” button, leaving a comment), this information too will be transmitted by the browser directly to the provider for retention.

Further information on the collection and use of data by Facebook or Twitter and on the rights and possibilities available to you for protecting your privacy in these circumstances can be found in the providers’ data protection/privacy advisories:

Data protection/privacy advisory issued by Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

Data protection/privacy advisory issued by Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

To avoid allowing Facebook or Twitter to link your visit of our website to your user account with these providers, you will need to log-off the respective user account prior to accessing our web pages.