Data Protection Statement 

1. General

Henkel Australia Pty Ltd and Henkel New Zealand Limited (Henkel, we, our) take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) (both, the Act), very seriously, and aim to protect the privacy of all visitors to this website. 

This Privacy Statement describes the information we collect from this website and how it might be collected, used and kept secure. 

Any changes to this Data Protection Statement will be published on this page. This enables you to inform yourself at any time about which data we are collecting and how we use such data.

This Data Protection Statement does not apply to websites accessible via hyperlinks on Henkel websites.

2. Collection, use and processing of personal data

Name of the responsible entity: 
Australia: Henkel Australia Pty. Ltd. (Head Office)
New Zealand: Henkel New Zealand Limited

Address of the responsible entity: 
Australia: 135-141 Canterbury Road, Kilsyth, VIC 3137, Australia
New Zealand: 2 Allens Road, East Tamaki Auckland, New Zealand

(a) Personal Information
(b) Use Data

More information, including how we collect and use the information in these categories, is set out below.

(a) Personal Information
Personal Information
is defined by the Act as information or an opinion that can identify or reasonably identify an individual. We may collect Personal Information you provide to us, such as through the use of an on-line form or an email you send to us that includes your details.

Henkel only uses Personal Information we collect in accordance with Australian and New Zealand privacy laws and our Privacy Policy, which may be found here.

(b) Use Data
We also collect additional information when you visit our website, such as the name of your internet service provider, your IP address, your internet browser, your computer’s operating system, the website from which you came to our site, the web pages that you view on our website and, if applicable, search terms you may have used to find our website (all, Use Data). However, we only collect such Use Data on an anonymous basis and never associate it with your Personal Information.

Henkel uses Use Data primarily to provide this website to the users and to ensure the proper functioning and security of this website. Any further processing of the data only occurs on the basis of other statutory duties or permissions or if the respective user has provided consent to Henkel. 

Henkel stores and processes Use Data specifically for the following purposes:
When users visit the website, Henkel automatically collects and stores certain Use Data. This includes: the IP address or device ID allocated to the respective end-device which we need for transmitting requested content (e.g. especially content, texts, images as well as data files provided for downloading, etc.), the activity of users in the context of the website, the type of respective end-device, the type of browser as well as the date and time of use.

Henkel also uses this Use Data for improvements to the website’s presentation, features and functionalities as well as general administration tasks.

Henkel stores this Use Data for a maximum of 7 days for the purpose of recognizing and pursuing misuse. 

Henkel deletes or anonymizes the Use Data, including the IP addresses, without undue delay as soon as the Use Data are no longer needed for the above-mentioned purposes.

The processing and use of the Use Data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that (1) the processing is necessary for the provision of the website; or (2) Henkel has an overriding legitimate interest in ensuring and enhancing the functionality and error-free operation of the website and that it is tailored to the users’ needs.

Recipients of the Use Data may include members of the responsible internal departments, other related bodies corporate of Henkel, external service providers (e.g. for hosting and content management, marketing agencies, other third party providers), or authorities in the exercise of their respective duties and powers, for example, in the event of an official request on their part, or if necessary to establish, exercise or defend Henkel's rights, and current or future acquirers of Henkel companies in the event of a business transaction, such as a sale, merger or acquisition.

3. Further Personal Data processing

Contact our company - contact form
You may have provided your Personal Information via our “Contact our company” contact form.  Any and all Personal Information is treated in accordance with Henkel’s Privacy Policy.

4. Cookies, Pixels, Fingerprints and similar technologies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small units of data temporarily stored on the hard disk of your device by your browser that are necessary for using this website. A cookie often includes a unique identifier, which is a randomly generated number stored on your device. Some expire at the end of your website session; others remain on your device for longer. Technically necessary cookies will be used automatically. Other cookies (or similar technologies) will only be applied based on your prior consent. 

There are different types of cookies. First-party cookies are those placed by the website visited and can only be read by that website. Third-party cookies are those placed by other organizations that we use for various services. For example, we use external analytics service providers that place cookies on our behalf to tell us what is liked or not liked on our website. In addition, the website you visit may contain embedded content from, for example, YouTube, which in turn may set its own cookies.

A pixel is usually no more than 1-pixel x 1-pixel transparent image, that is placed on the website to collect data such as IP address, type of browser, time of access, or previously set cookies for the purpose of content personalization or making browsing more efficient and easier. They are often used in combination with cookies as pixels are generating and managing cookies.

Provided you have consented, this website will collect data regarding a device’s operating system, browser, language, installed fonts, IP address, plugins and further information. In doing so, a device can be re-identified for user-relevant marketing purposes. 

You can find more information on the Cookies and other technologies used by this website and their purposes on our website under “Cookies” and “Cookie settings”. There, you can also withdraw your consent at any time with immediate effect by disabling the respective cookie setting. 
 

  • a) Mapp Intelligence (formerly Webtrekk)
  • b) Google Ads
  • c) Google Campaign Manager 360 (formerly DoubleClick)
  • d) Social Media

Provided you have consented, this website collects and stores data for marketing and optimization purposes by using a technology of Mapp Digital c/o Webtrekk GmbH, Robert-Koch-Platz 4, 10115 Berlin, Germany, which is hosted in Germany. For this purpose, a cookie is installed on your device. This cookie will collect data such as browser and device information, your IP address, visited websites and time of access. This data is stored in and further processed on the basis of anonymous or pseudonymous user profiles (depending on the respective technology and service engaged). These user profiles are stored in Cookies or other similar technologies as set out above. In addition to the data collected when accessing the website (as set forth above) this may also include information pertaining to the website you are using to visit us, the websites that you visit while you are with us and, if applicable, any search terms you have been using to find our website.

Without an explicit consent by our users the data collected with the Mapp technologies is not used to identify a visitor personally and is not combined with any other personal data about the respective user.

Please find further information about the web tracking in the Data Protection policy of our provider: https://mapp.com/privacy/ 

Objection to data collection 
You can withdraw your consent at any time with immediate effect by disabling cookies on our website under “Cookies” at “Cookie settings”. If you agree to the use of cookies in general, but however, you are uncomfortable with the use of Mapp Intelligence cookie, you can follow this link and set an opt-out cookie. The cookie is set for the named domain, per browser and device. Therefore, if you visit our website at home and work or with different browsers, you need to refuse data storage with every device or browser. 

Provided you have consented, this website uses "Google Ads", a service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”), for the purposes of evaluating the effectiveness of advertising measures and to address you again. When you visit our website, “Google Ads” installs a cookie on your device. With that cookie, Google processes the information generated by your device about the use of our website, interactions with our website and advertising measures as well as your IP address, browser information, your previously visited websites and the date and time of access for the purposes of analyzing and visualizing the reach measurement of our advertisements and to display personalized advertisements. For this purpose, it can also be determined whether different end devices belong to you or your household. With “Remarketing”, users of our website can be re-identified and recognized on other websites within the Google advertising network (e.g. in Google Search or on YouTube) and advertisements tailored to their interests can be displayed to them. 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The US does not guarantee an adequate level of data protection. State authorities may have access to this data due to mass surveillance laws. Once your personal data has been disclosed, it will not enjoy the same level of protection, may not be subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and you may not be able to exercise your rights in relation to the data.

By allowing cookies on the Henkel-website you agree to the use of the above-mentioned data and the previously described processing by Google.

You find more information about privacy in Google services here: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Objection to data collection:
You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by disabling cookies on our website under “Cookies
” at “Cookie settings”. If you agree to the use of cookies in general, but however, you do not wish to receive personalized advertising, you can find information on how to individually adjust your advertising settings with Google under this link. You can also install an opt-out plug-in.

Provided you have consented, with Google Campaign Manager 360 we use a service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, to display relevant ads to you. For this purpose, Google installs a cookie on your device by using your IP address. In addition to IP address, browser and device information, visited websites and time of access, this cookie also collects information about the advertising shown in your browser and which advertisements you click. This allows Google and its partner sites to display interest-related ads based on the previous visits of Henkel-pages or other websites. The Campaign Manager cookies utilize a pseudonymous identification number assigned to your browser to check the on-screen and appealing ads. For this purpose, your browser is identified when ads are served, and assigned to a target group. The cookies stored on your device by Google thus allow you to be retargeted (e.g. within the scope of “Google Ads”) on Google's websites and (e.g. within the scope of “Google Campaign Manager 360”) on our websites and – depending on your interests – when you visit websites of other partners. 

This information will also be used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may use your data for any own purposes as for profiling and linking your data to other data collected about you (e.g. through your Google Account).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of website will be transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. Under European law, the US does not guarantee an adequate level of data protection. State authorities may have access to this data due to mass surveillance laws. Once your personal data has been disclosed, it will not enjoy the same level of protection and you may not be able to exercise your rights in relation to the data.

By allowing cookies on the Henkel-website you agree to the use of the above-mentioned data and the previously described processing by Google.

You find more information about privacy in Google services here: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Objection to data collection:
You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by disabling cookies on our website under “Cookies” at “Cookie settings”. If you agree to the use of cookies in general, but however, you are uncomfortable with the use of Google Campaign cookies, you can follow this link to deactivate the Campaign Manager service by Google.

Social Media content management services such as cookies and plug-ins of different social media networks are embedded in our web pages. The associated services are provided by the respective companies (“providers”) only after you have given your consent. Purpose of these services are to enable you to view and share our content with your friends and networks. These providers are:

  • Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, and within the EU by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). For an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance, go to: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/­plugins
  • Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). For an overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance, go to: https://dev.twitter.com/web/tweet-button
  • YouTube is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA, and within the EU by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). For an overview of the YouTube plugins, go to: https://developers.google.com/youtube/documentation
  • Instagram is provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Instagram”). For an overview of the Instagram plug-ins and their appearance, go to: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/instagram
  • LinkedIn is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, California 94085, USA, and within the EU by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Gardner House, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). For an overview of the LinkedIn plug-ins and their appearance, go to: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins#

To increase the protection afforded to your data when you visit our web pages, these social media services are implemented as “2-click buttons.” This form of integration ensures that, when accessing a page from within our website containing such tools, you are not automatically connected to the providers’ servers. Only if you activate the social media services and thereby permit for data transmission, the browser will create a direct link to the providers’ servers. The content of the various tools is then transmitted by the provider concerned directly to your browser and then displayed on your screen. 

The social media tool tells the provider your previously visited websites, your IP address, browser information, and the date and time of the server request. On making use of any of the social media functions (e.g. clicking the “Share” button, leaving a comment), this information too will be transmitted by the browser directly to the provider for retention. Those providers may use your data for any own purposes as for analytics, marketing, profiling and linking your data to other data collected about you (such as through your user account with the respective provider) even if you are not logged in to your social media account. 

The providers process the data partly also in the United States. Under European law, the US does not guarantee an adequate level of data protection. State authorities may have access to this data due to mass surveillance laws. Once your personal data has been disclosed, it will not enjoy the same level of protection and you may not be able to exercise your rights in relation to the data.

By allowing cookies on the Henkel-website you agree to the use of the above-mentioned data and the previously described processing by the providers.

Further information on the collection and use of data by the providers and on the rights and possibilities available to you for protecting your privacy in these circumstances can be found in the providers’ data protection/privacy policies:

Objection to data collection:
You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by disabling cookies on our website under "Cookies" at "Cookie settings". You can also adjust your preferences by changing your browser settings or your social media platform settings.

5. Your Data Subject Rights / Data Protection Officer

At any time, you may assert the right to access your data. Additionally, provided that the respective requirements are met, you may assert the following rights:

  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the respectively competent data protection supervisory authority
  • Right to data portability (as of May 25th 2018)

Right to object:
In case of processing activities involving your personal data that are carried out on basis of a legitimate interest of Henkel, you have the right to object against such processing of your personal data at any time for reasons resulting from your specific situation. Henkel will stop that processing unless Henkel can prove important reasons for the processing which deserve protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims.

Should you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

You are also entitled to review any Personal Information we may have about you, and advise us of corrections to that information.
Inquiries should be made by e-mail to our Privacy Compliance Officer, at infomail-au@henkel.com.